Skip to main content

This Privacy Policy outlines how Bay Road Dental uses and manages your Personal Information and health information. This Privacy Policy is readily available in our patient waiting area and on our website and all new patients will be provided a copy as part of the new patient registration process.

Privacy Act

Bay Road Dental is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act) (as amended from time to time) and applicable State legislation. All defined terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. Bay Road Dental will review and update its Privacy Policy as required.

Collection and Use of Information

Bay Road Dental will only collect Personal Information and health information directly from our patients or their authorised representatives for the purposes of providing dental treatment.

Personal Information such as your name, address, contact details, health insurance and financial details are used for patient files and account keeping purposes such as processing payments and invoicing. Personal Information may also be used in correspondence to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care and/or your treatments.

We will only collect your email address if you provide us with your email directly or if you email us. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided. Your e-mail address will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. You can request your email address be deleted from our records at any time.

Bay Road Dental may, if required, collect your health information from a third party or a publicly available source. Bay Road Dental will only do this if: i) you consent to this; or ii) you would reasonably expect us to do this; or iii) if collection is necessary to provide you with appropriate health care.

Bay Road Dental -Employer/ Employee Responsibilities

All staff employed by Bay Road Dental are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities of maintaining the privacy of our patients. All staff have confidentiality provisions in their employment contracts to cover their obligations to adhere to the Bay Road Dental Privacy Policy.

Use and disclosure

Bay Road Dental only uses health information for the purposes that are directly related to providing you with health care. Additionally, Personal Information is used for invoicing, credit card payments, and processing of health insurance claims or to collect unpaid invoices. We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

1. you have consented; or
2. for a purpose that is directly related to providing you with health

services and you would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose (for example, Bay Road Dental may disclose your health information to another health service provider for the purpose of providing you with health care); or

3. the use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

Data Quality

Bay Road Dental takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information and health information we collect is accurate, up-to-date
and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating Personal Information and health information when you attend the practice or when you advise us that your Personal Information has changed.

Bay Road Dental keeps hard-copy, electronic records or a hybrid of both and takes reasonable steps to protect those records against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Bay Road Dental ensures that hard-copy records are kept in locked files and there are security processes in place regarding computer access. Bay Road Dental has taken reasonable steps to ensure that electronic data is backed-up.

After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws. We will also securely destroy your Personal Information if you request us to do so.

Data Security

In the interests of your privacy, Bay Road Dental does not currently support transferring your Personal Information and or health information over the Internet. If you send any Personal Information and/ or health information to us via the Internet, we cannot guarantee its security.

Access and Correction

If you request access to your Personal Information or health information that we hold and/
or request that we change such information, Bay Road Dental will action your request unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the change.

Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to Bay Road Dental – Privacy Officer. If you have any questions, the Privacy Officer can be contacted during business hours at the contact details listed below.

Please note Bay Road Dental may charge for access to or copies of health records.

Marketing

For marketing purposes, Bay Road Dental may provide you with information about the services offered by the practice and may use your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing, however we will not on-sell your Personal Information.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Bay Road Dental, please advise us and we will ensure that you do not receive such information.

Sending information overseas

As part of maintaining your records, Bay Road Dental may use off-site electronic data storage providers, professional indemnity insurers, marketing agencies or other third party service entities. These providers may be located offshore.

Where practicable, Bay Road Dental will inform you about where your information is sent. The practice will take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.

Non-disclosure of information

At Bay Road Dental, we respect your right to privacy. However, if you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide full treatment for you and/or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously. If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the Bay Road Dental – Privacy Officer.

In the event of a privacy breach, Bay Road Dental will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

For more information about the Privacy laws, contact the OAIC,
details can be found online at: www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us. Privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to the Health Services Commissioner, details can be found online at: www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/contact.htm.

Bay Road Dental Privacy Officer Contact Details

Email: info@bayroaddental.com.au

Telephone: 03 9598 3580 (during business hours)

Address: 27 Bay Road, Sandringham VIC 3191